Need Legal Help?Ph: 1300 669 478Call UsCall us today!

Cover of ExcellenceMember of The Law Society

Privacy - Astute Legal Solicitors & Barristers

Astute Legal Solicitors & Barristers respects your privacy.

Personal Information

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to protect your personal information.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

Whenever reasonably practicable, we will seek to collect personal information directly from you. At times, we may collect personal information about you from the public domain, or third party information brokers.

We do not install electronic data files known as cookies onto your computer when visiting our website, for the purpose of collecting and storing your personal information.

We do not authorise any third parties to install cookies on your computer when you visit our website, for the purpose of collecting and storing your personal information. However, if this were to occur without our knowledge, consent, authorisation, or control, you acknowledge that your right to the protection of your private information against the relevant third party, is governed by that third party's privacy policy, and not ours.

You also acknowledge that when you click on a link contained within our website, to a third party's website, you are then leaving our website. Our obligations owed to you under this privacy policy do not extend to any third party website, including those sites with links contained within our website.

If we seek to collect and retain your personal information, we will only do so for the following purposes (“collection purposes):

  • Advertising, marketing, offering, or providing, legal services to you (including your company, business, directors, partners, servants, employees, consultants, affiliates, contractors, principles and agents);
  • Maintaining our relationship with you (including your company, business, directors, partners, servants, employees, consultants, affiliates, contractors, principles and agents);
  • Taking credit card payment for the anticipated or actual provision, of legal services, to you (including your company, business, directors, partners, servants, employees, consultants, affiliates, contractors, principles and agents), however we do not retain credit card information;
  • Offering you employment with us;
  • Offering you (including your company, business, directors, partners, servants, employees, consultants, affiliates, contractors, principles and agents) consultancy with us;
  • In compliance with a statutory or regulatory requirement.

We will only disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In direct facilitation of all of the above collection purposes;
  • In accordance with the National Privacy Principles;
  • In accordance with this privacy policy;
  • In response to a court subpoena or warrant;
  • In response to a government agency or commission process or request (including a government law enforcement agency request).

We will take all reasonable efforts to secure your personal information, and prevent its misuse or unauthorised access by third parties. However, you accept that the internet is at risk generally from viruses and cyber-attacks, and email is an unsecure method of communication. In such an environment, we cannot warrant that unauthorised access to your personal information will never occur, and our obligation to protect your personal information does not extend beyond what measures would be regarded as reasonable with respect to a small legal firm or incorporated legal practice, employing five or less persons (including all directors).

If we collect and retain your personal information, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to our directors, partners, servants, employees, consultants, affiliates, contractors, and agents, and in such circumstances, will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access

You may request access to any personal information we have in our possession, and which is easily recoverable. In such circumstances we reserve the right to charge an administrative retrieval fee, before complying with your request.

You may further request we correct any such information which is inaccurate. In such circumstances we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee, before complying with your request.

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, have any further queries as to how we manage your personal information, or raise a complaint directly with us, please direct your correspondence to:

The Office Manager

Astute Legal Solicitors & Barristers

Contact Us